- Shea (Vitellaria paradoxa)is also known as sea tree, shi tree or vitellaria
- Shea originates in Western Africa
- Shea fruit look like plums and can take anywhere from 4-6 months to fully ripen
- Shea Butter use goes back to the Ancient Egyptians
HEALTH + USES /
- Shea butter is one of the most popular derivatives of shea tree nuts. The fruits contain the nut (or seed) which is dried and grounded into powder. The powder is boiled in water and the shea butter surfaces to the top.
- Shea butter is commonly used many skin and facial beauty products. It is great for dealing with scars and burns.
- Shea butter has been known to help moisturize dry scalps and stimulate hair growth; it is great for retaining moisture.
- Shea butter is rich in fatty acids and cinnamic acid making it very anti-inlammatory
- Shea butter is also edible and is used in food production throughout the continent of Africa